Information about the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil is given here.
BENEFITS OF COTTON OIL
St. John’s Wort (Hypericum perforatum L.) is a plant from the Hyperaceae family and grows naturally in temperate and tropical climates around the world. St. John’s wort is also called binbirdelikotu, swordwort, canoe, yarrow, sorrel in our country. Its Latin name is Hypericum perforatum . A perennial herbaceous plant known for its yellow flowers, St. John’s Wort has many species. Nearly 100 species are grown in our country and 42 of them are endemic, that is, only grown in Turkey. St. John’s Wort species; It contains a large number of secondary metabolites, including at least 11 different classes, including naphthodiantrons, phloroglucinol derivatives, flavonoids, organic acids, essential oils, amino acids, xanthones, tannins, procyanidins and other water-soluble components.
It has been used for centuries all over the world. Today, it is a valuable plant used in scientific and herbal treatments. St. John’s Wort oil is frequently used especially in the treatment of depression; tea has only an antioxidant effect.
What is St. John’s Wort oil?
St. John’s Wort oil is obtained from the flowers and leaves of St. John’s Wort plant. The flowers and leaves of the plant are filled with “hypericum” oil. St. John’s Wort oil contains many active substances, including bioflavonoids, antioxidants, hypericin and hyperforin.
This natural oil is used in many areas from skin problems to digestive diseases with its beneficial components. It is very useful for skin care due to its anti-inflammatory, healing components that relieve pain in burns and wounds. St. John’s Wort oil promotes the circulation of oxygen-rich blood to the damaged skin cells and ensures that the skin is repaired.
St. John’s Wort oil also has antibacterial properties. When applied topically (to the skin), it can relieve symptoms associated with minor wounds, burns, and skin irritation.
It prevents stomach ailments and is used to reduce pain caused by gastritis.
St. John’s Wort oil relieves rheumatic pain with its analgesic feature and helps with gout and swelling problems. Before using St. John’s Wort oil, which can have strong effects and interact with drugs, a specialist should be consulted and St. John’s Wort oil should be used under the control of a phytotherapy specialist.
What are the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil?
This herb is widely used because of its positive effects on various ailments. St. John’s Wort oil is most commonly used in the treatment of burns, wounds, cuts and for its anti-aging properties. The healing effects of St. John’s Wort oil are manifested in problems related to fungi, viruses and bacteria. In addition, it is effective against wounds and spots on the skin, helps to heal insect bites.
The antioxidants and interleukins contained in St. John’s Wort oil reduce inflammation, making this oil a practical option for aches and pain sufferers as well as inflammatory skin conditions.
Speeds up healing
St. John’s Wort oil can help reduce the appearance of scars, burns and acne scars when used topically, as it has a cell-repairing and regenerative effect. It is also used to treat diabetic foot ulcers as well as other lesions.
Treats skin problems
When applied to the skin, St. John’s Wort oil treats burns and abrasions by increasing blood flow to the affected area. It helps to keep open wounds clean by killing microorganisms while in the creams. It is also known to help soothe sensitive skin.
St. John’s Wort oil is a powerful antiviral. It is equally effective against bacteria and fungi. It can be used for infections caused by these microorganisms on the skin. It provides healing in athlete’s foot, herpes and skin infections.
Improves skin quality
St. John’s Wort oil topical application has shown that it moisturizes the skin with its natural oils. It has anti-aging effects. With regular application, it tightens the skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines. It increases the elasticity of the skin. It evens out the skin tone.
Prevents hair loss
St. John’s Wort oil, with its rich components, prevents hair loss as it nourishes the hair and hair follicles. Strengthens and thickens hair. It can be used against flaking, dandruff and eczema on the scalp.
St. John’s Wort oil is good for which diseases?
St. John’s Wort oil, bloating, constipation and gas pains, prevents stomach disorders, is used to reduce pain caused by gastritis. It is ideal as an aid in the treatment of eczema, acne and pimples, hemorrhoids, bacterial and viral infections that cause inflammation of the throat, pharynx, skin and mucous membranes.
St. John’s Wort oil relieves rheumatic pain, helps with swelling, bruising and problems caused by varicose veins. Massage with St. John’s Wort oil is also used for painful muscles, rheumatism, sciatica, lumbago and varicose veins.
Caution is advised when exposed to sunlight, because external use of St. John’s Wort oil increases the likelihood of sunburn, especially in people with sensitive skin. It should not be used during pregnancy and lactation because there is no scientific data on the use of St. John’s Wort in these conditions.
What are the benefits of St. John’s Wort oil for the skin?
St. John’s Wort oil is also rich in flavonoids, which are famous for their antioxidant and anti-inflammatory benefits. This is what makes it so good at helping to heal and repair the skin.
St. John’s Wort oil has healing properties – it soothes irritations, helps fight inflammation, relieves itching and at the same time effectively regenerates the skin. It moisturizes and softens the skin, nourishes it effectively and restores its healthy appearance to the skin.
St. John’s Wort oil also has antibacterial, anti-viral properties, relaxes and strengthens the skin. It is known for its regenerative effect on sunburns and minor wounds. It prevents skin inflammation and improves blood circulation. St. John’s Wort oil can be used in oils and emulsions for dry, sensitive or itchy skin.
St. John’s Wort oil is used in the treatment of minor wounds and burns, sunburns, acne, dandruff and eczema.
How to use St. John’s Wort oil on the skin?
St. John’s Wort oil is used topically for wound healing, skin infections, and various other skin conditions such as eczema. Its regular use is important in both curing and preventing diseases. St. John’s Wort oil can be used once or twice a week in hair care. It should be applied at least 30 minutes before the hair is washed and gently massaged into the scalp for a few minutes. Then the hair should be washed and degreased.
St. John’s Wort oil can also be used for bloating, constipation and gas pains. Daily consumption should not exceed 2 teaspoons. Due to the interaction of St. John’s Wort oil with drugs, care should be taken. St. John’s Wort oil can change the effect of drugs or make them ineffective. People who have to use drugs regularly should consult a specialist doctor before using them.
If there are unusual findings such as pain, tingling, non-healing wounds, and skin reactions while using St. John’s Wort oil, it should be discontinued and a specialist physician should be consulted.
How to make St. John’s Wort oil?
Several methods are used to obtain St. John’s Wort oil. The most common method is as follows. 100 g of fresh or dried St. John’s Wort flowers are crushed lightly and added to a glass jar containing 250 g of olive oil. This mixture is left in the sun with occasional shaking for 30 days. After 30 days, it is filtered. If fresh St. John’s Wort flowers are used, the oil will be red, and if dried flowers are used, the oil will be yellow. In effect, both have the same properties.